Alton Pride set for Saturday

0

ALTON — After two years in the making, Alton’s first Pride Festival will take shape on Saturday, September 10 from noon to 10 p.m. on Belle Street at 4th to 7th Street, across from Bubby and Sissy’s, 602 Belle St. The theme is “Bringing the Community Together.”

There will be a youth zone in the Hayner Library parking lot and entertainment throughout the day, beginning with the Porch Cafe from approximately 12:30 p.m. after the opening commentary and national anthem. Other artists scheduled include Miss Goldie and Summer Osbourne. The headlining band is Bullseye Womprats Band, a dance group, from 7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.

There will also be food and drink vendors, including adult drinks. There will be drag performers on the main stage and a pet parade, as well as information tables, including coordinated youth and senior services, based in Granite City.

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 9

• Alton Expo 2022: 5 p.m., Liberty Bank Alton Amphitheatre, 1 Riverfront Drive, Alton.

• Alton Little Theater presents “Spreading it Around”: 7:30 p.m., Alton Little Theater, 2450 N. Henry St., Alton.

• Calhoun County Fairgrounds: 8 am, Calhoun County Fairgrounds, Poor Hollow Farm Road, Hardin.

• 2022 Bike MS: Gateway Getaway Ride Registration: 3 p.m., Lewis and Clark Community College, The Commons, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• The Owlz Band: 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., 100 block of East Arch Street, Jerseyville.

• 1781 with Sacrifice the Sacred, Brave New World and The Divine March: 7:30 p.m., The Conservatory, 554 E. Broadway, Alton. Admission is $10.

• Gordo: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Bluff City Grill, 424 E. Broadway, Alton.

• BINGO Fundraiser for the Mustard Seed Peace Project: 6:30 p.m., The Lodge at The Lovejoy, 401 Piasa St., Alton. Tickets available at https://www.eventbrite.com.

• Sarah Shewmake and Tim Perry: 8:30-11:30 p.m., The Lodge at The Lovejoy, 401 Piasa St., Alton.

• Danny Kalaher and Co.: 2 p.m.-6 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Up all night: 7:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• East Alton History Museum Open: 1-4 pm, East Alton History Museum, 119 N. Main St., East Alton.

• Rogers and Nienhaus: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Albert Cummings: 8 p.m., The Wildey Theatre, 252 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Dave Horton: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Edwardsville Moose Lodge, 7371 Marine Road, Edwardsville.

• Charles Glenn: 7 p.m., 1818 Chophouse, 6170 Bennett Drive Suite A, Edwardsville.

• Spencer McDole Acoustic: 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Recess Brewing, 307 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Money Shot: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Paddy McD’s, 5528 Maryville Road, Granite City.

• Worth the Fight: 9 pm, Tegans Pub House, 3801 Nameoki Road Unit 5, Granite City.

• The Likity Split Band: 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m., Patrick’s Bar and Grill, 2900 Nameoki Road, Granite City.

• Wade Trent: 3-7 p.m., The Winery at Aerie’s Resort, 600 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• Fall Wine and Dinner Cruise: 5:15 to 7:15 p.m., Port of Grafton, 215 W. Water St., Grafton.

• Sunset Over the Vineyards: 6-9 p.m., Grafton Winery the Vineyards, 21028 Eckert Orchard Road, Grafton.

• Skylark Brothers: 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., Grafton Winery and Brewhaus, 300 W. Main St., Grafton

• Kevin Gruen: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Grafton Pub, 225 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Catfish Willie: 8pm-11pm, The Bloody Bucket Saloon, 201 E. Main St., Grafton.

• For more information on Al-Anon meetings, call 618-463-2429. To find more helpful meetings, visit SIAFG.org and District-18.org.

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 10

• Alton Expo 2022: 1 p.m., Liberty Bank Alton Amphitheatre, 1 Riverfront Drive, Alton.

• Bunker Hill Fall Festival: 10 a.m., Illinois 159 and Warren Street, Bunker Hill.

• Alton Little Theater presents “Spreading it Around”: 7:30 p.m., Alton Little Theater, 2450 N. Henry St., Alton.

• Alton Pride Festival: 12-10 p.m., Bubby and Sissy’s, 602 Belle St., Alton.

• Alton Catfish Classic Tournament: 4 am to 4 pm, 1 Riverfront Drive, Alton.

• Alton Sports Tap Volleyball Tournament: 11 a.m., 1 Riverfront Drive, Alton.

• Platinum Rock Legends: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Liberty Bank Alton Amphitheatre, 1 Riverfront Drive, Alton.

• United Way Pickleball Tournament Fundraiser: 9 am to 3 pm, Senior Services Plus, 2603 N. Rodgers Ave., Alton.

• Calhoun County Fairgrounds: 8 am, Calhoun County Fairgrounds, Poor Hollow Farm Road, Hardin.

• Alton City-Wide Trash Cleanup: 9:00 am to 12:00 noon, Alton.

• East Alton Soapbox Race: 10am-3pm Berkshire Hill, Berkshire Bolevard, East Alton. The rainy date is Sunday from 1 p.m. to 6 p.m.

• 2022 Bike MS: Gateway Getaway Ride kicks off: 8 am, Lewis and Clark Community College, 5800 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• Accidentally on purpose: 8 p.m.-midnight, Chez Marilyn, 119 W. 3rd St., Alton.

• City Heat Band: 5-9 p.m., Cubby’s Grill and Garage, 1022 E. Broadway, Alton.

• LoveBuzz: 5-8 p.m., The Brown Bag Bistro, 318 E. Broadway, Alton.

• Second Annual Kaleb Ball Memorial Softball Tournament: 8 am, Gordon Moore Park, 4550 College Ave., Alton.

• Lucky Cowboy Bash: 3:45 p.m. to 10 p.m., Cottage Hills VFW, 121 S. Williams St., Cottage Hills.

• Alton Farmers’ and Artisans Market: 8 am to noon, 501 Landmarks Boulevard, Alton. Every Saturday from now until October 15.

• Naked Soul. : 2 p.m.-6 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• Up all night: 7:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., Fast Eddie’s Bon Air, 1530 E. 4th St., Alton.

• East Alton History Museum Open: 10 am to 1 pm, East Alton History Museum, 119 N. Main St., East Alton.

• Flip the Frog: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Bakers and Hale, 7120 Montclair Ave., Godfrey.

• Dylan Wolfe Band: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Roper’s Regal Beagle Sports Bar and Grill, 3043 Godfrey Road, Godfrey.

• Kashmir: 8 p.m., The Wildey Theatre, 252 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Dave Horton: 6 to 9 p.m., Big Daddy’s Edwardsville, 132 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Kicks on 66 Ultra Car Show and Cruise: 11am-2pm, Edwardsville American Legion Post #199, 58 S. State Route 157, Edwardsville.

• Lanny and Julie: 2 p.m. to 5 p.m., Foundry Public House, 126 N. Main St., Edwardsville.

• Just Jethro: 6 to 9 p.m., St. Mary’s School, 1802 Madison Avenue, Edwardsville.

• Land of Goshen Farmers’ Market: 8 am to noon, 100 St. Louis Street, Edwardsville.

• Bingo Saturday night: 7 p.m., South Roxana Dad’s Club, 417 Roxana Ave., South Roxana.

• 4th Annual All-North Meeting: 3:00 p.m., Granite City Elks Lodge #1063, 4801 Maryville Road, Granite City.

• Flipside: 8 p.m., Hooch and Sixteen’s Bar, 1511 Pontoon Road, Granite City.

• Melissa Joan Heartless: 9 p.m., Tegans Pub House, 3801 Nameoki Road Unit 5, Granite City.

• GC Swing Band Dance: 6:30 p.m. to 8:45 p.m., Granite City Township Hall, 2060 Delmar Ave., Granite City.

• Andrew Dahle: 1 to 4 p.m., Grafton Winery the Vineyards, 21028 Eckert Orchard Road, Grafton.

• Derrick Moore: 12-3 p.m., The Winery at Aerie’s Resort Event Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• John Littlefield: 3-7 p.m., The Winery at Aerie’s Resort Event Venue, 601 Timber Ridge, Grafton.

• 1-Hour Mississippi and Illinois Cruise: 3:45-4:45 PM, Port of Grafton, 215 W. Water St., Grafton.

• Hakuna Moscato Cruise: 5:15 p.m. to 7:15 p.m., Grafton Harbor, 215 W. Water St., Grafton.

• Roaming Home: 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Rustic Retreats Gold Bar, 211 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Backwoods Burden: 2 p.m. to 6 p.m., Grafton Pub, 225 W. Main St., Grafton.

• After midnight: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Grafton Pub, 225 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Tragg Band: 3-7 p.m., Grafton Winery Inc, 300 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Rat Rod Show: 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., The Hawg Pit BBQ, 821 W. Main St., Grafton.

• Outlaw Opry: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Grafton Oyster Bar, 215 Water St., Grafton.

• Soulard Blues Band: 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., The Loading Dock, 401 Front St., Grafton.

• Jake Weber and The Lonesome Drifters: 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., The Bloody Bucket Saloon, 201 E. Main St., Grafton

• Karaoke night: 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., 3e Chute Bar & Grill, 220 W. Main St., Grafton.

[email protected]

Share.

Comments are closed.